The Log Cabin

Holistic Therapies, Reiki Training, Massage Training, Hypnotherapy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to You, the User of this Website and The Log Cabin. the owner and provider of this Website.  The Log Cabin takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully

Definitions and interpretation
1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data Collectively all information that you submit to The Log Cabin via the Website. This definition incorporates where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookies  A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and /or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause (Cookies) below;
The Log Cabin, we or us  The Log Cabin of 17 Cromwell Road, Barton le Clay, Bedford, MK45 4PU;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC directive) 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC directive)(Amendment) Regulations 2011
User or you  Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by The Log Cabin and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to The Log Cabin and accessing the Wensite in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, thelogcabin.eu, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limits”
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of ot;
  6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This provacy policy applies to the actions of The Log Cabin and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4.  We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. Name
  2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our Use of Data

5. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, The Log Cabin is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit for at least seven years. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, and Identity Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and  / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping
b. contacting You
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10.  The Log Cabin may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites.

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.  This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Controlling use of your Data

12. Whenever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

13. use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

Functionality of the Website

14. To use the features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

15. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see the clause below (Cookies)

Accessing your own Data

16. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by The Log Cabin (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

Security

17. Data security is of great importance to The Log Cabin and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via the Website.

18. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

19. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data.  However, transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

20. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  The Log Cabin uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website.  The Log Cabin has carefully chosen these Cookies and had taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

21. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

22. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling The Log Cabin to provide a better experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain functions of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

23. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it.  This helps is to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

24. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your Internet browser.  By default most Internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your Internet browser.

25. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, bu not limited to, personalisation settings.

26. It is recommended that you ensure that your Internet browser is up to date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by your Internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

27. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

28. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

29. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

30. This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales.  All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Changes to this privacy policy

31. The Log Cabin reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact The Log Cabin by email at info@thelogcabin.eu

25th May 2018